Event Schedule
(Subject to Change)

Wednesday, June 29th
 

10:00 – 16:00

Master Class with composer Ēriks Ešenvalds

St. Paul College

 

19:30 – 21:30

Welcome Concert with Ēriks Ešenvalds

Magnum Chorum + Maska + Anima

Cathedral of St. Paul

 














 

 

Friday, July 1st

 

10:00 – 12:00

Theater Performance

TBD (History Theater or Park Square Theater)


13:00 – 15:00

Chamber and Symphonic Music Concert

Ordway Concert Hall

 

15:30 – 17:30

New Folk Dance Choreography Show

Fitzgerald Theater

 

18:00 – 19:00

Festival Sponsor Reception

TBD (Landmark Center)

 

19:00 – 21:00

Children’s Dance

InterContinental Meeting Rooms

 

19:00 – 21:00

Guest Choir Concert 

Ordway Concert Hall

Maska + Anima

 

21:30 – 00:00

Cabaret Concert

 

21:30 – 00:00

Youth Dance

InterContinental Ballroom


 *

12:00 – 14:00

Folk music performances with audience participation

Rice Park or Landmark Center

 

13:00 – 15:00

Theater Performance

TBD (History Theater or Park Square Theater)

 

 

16:00 – 19:00

Grand Folk Dance Performance     

Xcel Energy Center

20190220_2524_ERIKS_ESENVALDS.jpg

Thursday, June 30th

 

13:00 – 14:30

Opening Ceremony and Concert

TBD (Ordway Concert Hall or InterContinental Hotel)

 

15:00

Mākslas izstādes atklāšana/Art Exhibit Opening

Landmark Center

 

15:30 – 17:30 

Sacred Music Concert  

Assumption Church

 

18:00 - 23:00

Outdoor Concert/Community Dance  

Harriet Island Pavilion

 

Friday, July 1st

 

10:00 – 12:00

Theater Performance

TBD (History Theater or Park Square Theater)


13:00 – 15:00

Chamber and Symphonic Music Concert

Ordway Concert Hall

 

15:30 – 17:30

New Folk Dance Choreography Show

Fitzgerald Theater

 

18:00 – 19:00

Festival Sponsor Reception

TBD (Landmark Center)

 

19:00 – 21:00

Children’s Dance

InterContinental Meeting Rooms

 

19:00 – 21:00

Guest Choir Concert 

Ordway Concert Hall

Maska + Anima

 

21:30 – 00:00

Cabaret Concert

 

21:30 – 00:00

Youth Dance

InterContinental Ballroom


 *

12:00 – 14:00

Folk music performances with audience participation

Rice Park or Landmark Center

 

13:00 – 15:00

Theater Performance

TBD (History Theater or Park Square Theater)

 

 

16:00 – 19:00

Grand Folk Dance Performance     

Xcel Energy Center